समितियों

 


KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA CHENANI

Committees for the Session  2017-18 

ALLOTMENT OF ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2017-18 (w.e.f. 25/04/2017)

 

Sr.

No.

COMMITTEE

CONVENOR

MEMBERS

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

1

Admission

Ms. Rita Kumari

Mr. SS Ram 

Mr. Satish Pal

- To advertise the vacancy position  for the students  and  to  scrutinize the registration forms for admission and carry out the process as per the KVS   Admission guidelines for that  session in consultation with the Principal.

2

 

 

Examination

 Academic council/

Slow Learners Programme

           

 

 

Mr. Manjeet Singh 

 

Mr. Naval Gupta

 

 

Ms. Poonam Gupta

 

Mr. Vinod Kumar

To plan the schedule of Unit-test/FA/ASL/PSA/OTBA/SA,CumulativeExamination, Pre-Board and Annual Examination as per the calendar of activities.

-To ensure the evaluation of Internal Assessment and grading of co-scholastic subjects as per the instructions of CBSE/KVS.

-To give suitable instructions to class teachers /subject teachers for maintaining all the relevant records.

-To conduct external examination as per the prescribed norms and to maintain record of all such examinations.

 -To conduct Board Exam as per CBSE guidelines and also to give suitable instructions for carrying out Internal Assessment and maintain records.

To ensure proper correction of written work of the students.

-To give suitable guidelines in the faculty meetings.

-To collect the student profile of all classes from the Class Teachers

 

3

 

Time - Table

 

Ms. Rita Kumari

 

Mr.Vinkey Bhagat

Mr. Abhinandan Sharma

-To prepare & execute time table as per the norms.

-To make necessary adjustments in the time table due to administrative exigencies.

-To device workable & suitable assignment/

remedial time-table

-To make arrangement for classes suitably as per requirement.

- To prepare day to day substitution with precision and care to ensure effective engagement of the classes to avoid unwanted movement of the students.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

Co- Curricular Activities

Student Council

External Competitions

Prize Distribution/ PTA/PTM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Rajeev Mahajan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms .Sheetal   Sharma

 

Ms. Deepali Khajuria

 

Ms. Surabhi Khajuria

 

 

 

-To organize Inter house competitions effectively and to celebrate all the days of National importance/

Occasions with the assistance of House Masters and other experts in a planned manner.

-To activate the conduct of Morning Assembly ensuring quality nurturing of the talents

-To monitor day to day morning assembly programme effectively and ensure befitting presentation on all fronts on time and putting Monitoring score for the day to the Principal

-To select School  Captain  ,House captains and other members of the council for carrying out their usual work in consultation with the Principal. 

-To implement pass system for Systematic/ orderly movement of students for assembly. 

-Checking of late comers.

-To coordinate all external competitions relevant to our system.

To be responsible for purchase of suitable prizes for different competitions, distribute certificates and prizes to the students from time to time.

5

Furniture

Mr. S.S Ram

Mrs. Suman Lata

Ms.Poonam Yadav

Mr. Satish Pal

-To ensure all furniture bear serial numbers and the year of purchase.

-To ensure the adequacy and suitability of furniture in all the class rooms, including repair of furniture as per the rules.

-To keep inventory of furniture allotted to different classes and  departments

6

Computer lab

 

   &

Website Updation

 

Ms. Rita Kumari

 

Mr. Vinkey Bhagat

Mr. Manjeet Singh

 

-To ensure all the  computers  in Labs /deptt  are in  working condition  for carrying out Computer aided  classes effectively with the assistance of computer instructors and to submit monthly updates to the office.

Updating  of latest information regarding  Vidyalaya and  removal of  old information from the website  by obtaining approval  of  the  Principal

7

Audio-Visual Aids & Resource Room

Ms. Poonam Gupta

 Ms. Sakshi Sharma

 

A.V. Room to be well equipped with workable LCD, OHP etc. for ensuring TAL/CAL is undertaken by the teachers by maintaining a Register in the A.V. Room.

8

Gardening (Nature/Eco club)

Mr. S.S. Ram

Ms. Deepali Khajuria

Ms. Sushma Devi

 

- To monitor the work effectively  and to offer technical expertise to improve gardening by providing all required materials from time to time to bring the  aesthetic look to the Vidyalaya.

9

Excursion/Field trips

Mr.S.S.Ram

 Ms. Poonam Gupta

 Ms. Garima Sharma

-To check out and implement Annual plan for outing of the students as per the codal provisions in consultation with the class teachers/Principal.

10

Building and maintenance Monitoring committee/Water availability and electric supply

Mr. Manjeet Singh

Mr. S.S.Ram 

Mr. Balbir Singh

Mr.  Nekram

-To carry out maintenance & repair work of buildings including toilets, surroundings and play field in the temporary building alongwith uninterrupted water and electric supply and  to keep strict vigil over construction work in permanent building .

11

Discipline

Mr. Rajeev Mahajan

Mr. Naval Gupta 

Ms. Sheetal  sharma

-To ensure the congenial atmosphere by maintaining gentle movement of students and dealing the cases of indiscipline of students if any.  A separate file be maintained.

12

HindiRajBhashaSamiti

Mrs. Anita Mahajan

Ms.Sheetal  Sharma

Mr.Balbir Singh 

-To conduct quarterly meetings of Rashtrabhasha and to submit quarterly reports to the Regional Office.

13

Publication

Brochure,VidyalayaPatrika, News Letter, Student Diary & Teachers Diary

Mr. Rajeev Mahajan

Ms. Sheetal Sharma

Mr. Vinood Kumar

Mrs. Lachi Devi

Mrs. Suman Lata

-In charge of school magazine and any other issues related to publication.

 

14

Scouts & Guides Cubs & Bulbuls

Mr. Rajeev Mahajan

Ms. Poonam Gupta

 Ms. Poonam Yadav

-To enroll Scouts & Guides, Cubs & Bulbuls and to organize testing camps, troop meetings as per the Annual Schedule of activities prepared at unit level in light of APRO.

15

Library

Mr.S.S.Ram

Mr. Vinkey Bhagat

Mr. Satish Pal

-To procure  at least 500 text books and reference books recommended by CBSE  and KVS  Library  policy and  as per the recommendation of faculty members.

-To organize Class Library and to present Monthly  book review for each student of the Vidyalaya.

-To assist Primary wing in Library activities in light of CMP.

 

 

16

 

 

Games, Sports & First Aid

 

 

Mr. Manjeet Singh

 

 

Mr. Vinkey Bhagat

Mr. Satish Pal

  

 

 

-To practice Yoga daily during the morning assembly to the students.

- -Identify the talented students participating at the Cluster, Regional and National Level Games in the first week of April in order to give them special training by the coaches with her involvement and to maintain record.

-To draw up class wise activities to be undertaken as per the syllabus.

-To coordinate with vocational teachers and train the students for various activities.

-To encourage all students to take part in the Drawing and Painting competitions.

17

House Keeping , Security & Cleanliness of vidyalaya/ Beautification

Mr. Manjeet  Singh

Ms.  Poonam  Yadav

Mr. Satish Pal

-To monitor the services of security and cleanliness in consultation with the agencies concerned so as to Vidyalaya bears a clean look

18

Morning Assembly PA system arrangement /other SUPW items/ Music

Mr. Manjeet Singh

Ms. Poonam Gupta

Mr. Satish Pal

Mr. Abdul Rahman

Mr. Vinkey Bhagat

- To make all arrangements for smooth conduct of morning assembly including arrangement for special occasions.

- To ensure the musical items maintained properly and they are not broken or damaged

 

19

Staff Room Maintenance

Ms. Sushma Devi

Ms. Sheetal Sharma

Ms. Surbhi Khajuria

To ensure that Staffroom is totally clean and arranged .

The relevant information is pasted at relevant place in staff room.

20

Safety and Security  of Vidyalaya and students

Mr. S.S. Ram

Ms. Rita Kumari

Ms. Poonam Gupta

 

The incharge will work as the nodal officer as per sop provided for any untoward incident

Will ensure the safe entrance and exit of the students from the Vidyalaya

Will sign as supervisor for the outsourced security  employees engaged for safety of the Vidyalaya property

21

Science Lab

Ms. Rita Kumari

Ms . Deepali Khajuria

Ms. Sushma Devi

Mr. Naval gupta

to  maintain the lab,

make  purchases  , get the stock verified and condemnation of the items

22

KV Shalla Darpan & UBI Fee project

Ms. Rita Kumari

Mr. Vinkey Bhagat

Mr. Naval Gupta

To enter and maintain the record of all students and other department on Shalla Darpan.

Fee collection through UBI Web Portal and informing the defaulters

23

CMP

Mrs. Garima Sharma

Ms . Poonam Yadav

Mrs. Suman Lata

-To conduct every activity as per the prescribed  CMP activity Calendar

- To maintain record of all such activity.

 

24

EQIUP

Mr. Manjeet Simgh

Mrs. Anita Mahajan

Ms. Bandana Devi

-To conduct every activity as per the prescribed  EQIUP activity Calendar

- To maintain record of all such activity.